Images

Privacy Policy Statement

This privacy statement is effective as of June 08, 2020. Please note that this privacy statement will regularly be updated to reflect any changes in the way we handle your personal data or any changes in applicable laws.

We are committed to protect your privacy

We, AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED, understand that personal data involves a great deal of trust to be placed by you, and we take this trust most seriously, and make it our top priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personally identifiable information provided by you to us.

We are committed to meet fully internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, and in compliance of the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("Ordinance"). To this end, we will ensure compliance by all our staff with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

Information Collection

You do not have to be registered with AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED before using our service to access travel-related information, or to research other travel related arrangements. However, to enable you to search for the lowest priced airfares and to book a ticket, you must register with AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED. We collect and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way, including when you purchase a product from us or use our services or services provided by other travel agencies. Such information may involve personal data as defined under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance as amended from time to time (“Data”) and include:

Certain Data (particularly pertaining to your contact information) are required for specific services and if you fail to supply such Data, we may not be able to provide the services in an efficient manner.

Reasons for Collection and Use of Data

The Data provided by you will be used by us directly for the following purposes:

Information Collected while browsing our websites

It is our policy to safeguard all information provided by you to us. AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED does not collect any Data from you during your browsing of our websites. When you visit our website we record your visit only as a 'hit' and do not collect any Data from you. Our Internet service provider will however make a record of your visit that shows only the DNS address, part of your e-mail address and of the pages visited. Such disclosure to us will be limited only to aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their DNS address. We use this information only for preparing general statistics on the usage or traffic of our websites.

Use of Data in Direct Marketing

We intend to use your Data in direct marketing, and we may not so use your Data unless we have received your consent (which comprises an indication of no objection). We would like to use your Data in our records including your name, phone number, email and/or address to provide you with travel related information including news alert, useful travel tips, marketing materials and promotional offers pertaining to travel-related products and services such as air tickets, hotels and cruises. If you do not want us to use your Data for direct marketing, please let us know via any one of the free response channels in below paragraph – “Data Access and Correction”. You can also choose not to receive such marketing materials by selecting the unsubscribe option which we provide in each email, SMS or MMS sent to you, or otherwise inform us.

Disclosure of Data

We do not sell or trade your Data with third parties and we strive to ensure your privacy protection. Your Data may however be transferred within or outside Hong Kong in the following manner:

Security and Accuracy of Data

Save for the foregoing, your Data, however stored, will be accessed by our employees or service providers who are authorized to do so. Where Data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password-protected (or under similar form of protection) and accessible only by personnel of AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED or our service providers authorized to do so. Employees and service providers designated to handle Data will be instructed to do so strictly in accordance with this privacy policy. We shall take reasonable steps to keep your Data as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for

which it is to be used. Data that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, will generally be kept accurate and up-to-date. You can update or correct the Data held by us in accordance with below paragraph - “Data

We shall make our reasonable endeavors to ensure that the privacy of Customers is properly protected. However, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that there is‘perfect security’.

Retention of Data

We shall retain your Data for so long as you are a registered user of our websites. We shall also retain the Data provided by you if the purpose for which the Data was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statute or regulation, or it is in the public interest. Data will be destroyed once its requirement is ended. Only the authorized staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to access to the Data, and we shall not release the Data to any external parties except for those purposes listed in the paragraph “Disclosure of Data”.

Third party websites

In order to provide you with more information and services, we use third party content providers and service providers, and provide links to other websites. These third parties may collect Personal Data about you when you make use of their services. These third parties adhere to their own privacy policies and practices and our Privacy Policy Statement does not cover such third party practices.

Data Access and Correction

You may review and edit your Data on-line by visiting our websites. You may also ask us to delete you or your Data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at [email protected]com.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy from time to time by updating this version. Therefore, visit our web page from time to time to determine any changes to these terms. The privacy policy is written in English and other languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English version shall prevail.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, some only until you close down your browser (so-called “session cookies”) and some for an extended period of time (so-called “permanent cookies”). If you do not wish to allow storage of cookies on your computer, you can change the settings in your browser. Note however that in a few cases some of our website features may not function properly and some content may not be displayed correctly as a result.

This website uses cookies for a number of reasons, including for provision of a personalized experience, for improving the usability of this website and for collecting usage statistics. We also use session cookies to improve the security of this website. In some cases when using cookies, we share data with third parties. For example, we use Google Analytics and Google AdWords, services which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage and optimize advertisements bought from Googles own and other advertising network. Google may process the data in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above in this section. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. To opt out of advertising features from Google use this link.

Our website also uses Facebook pixel, which collects anonymized aggregated data that helps us with optimization of ad purchases on Facebooks different platforms (including Instagram). Facebook collects a user id that will allow them to match if a user has visited a site with the Facebook pixel. We as advertisers can however never identify the behavior of a specific user. Facebook and its related platforms are in a closed advertising ecosystem where their users can regulate if they consent to advertisers using data collected from their websites to purchase ads on Facebook. To view and change your advertising settings on Facebook use this link.

All these services collect aggregated statistical data that helps us optimize purchases of advertisements. We as advertisers cannot identify a single user using this data. You can turn of the use of cookies in your browser settings.

Data Security

In order to keep your personal data secure, we have implemented a number of technical and organizational security measures. For example, we maintain high levels of technical security in all systems (including traceability, disaster recovery, access limitations etc.). In addition, we have adopted policies to ensure that our employees (which of course are subject to confidentiality obligations) do not use personal data when it is not necessary. Such policies also set out our standards for when we contract suppliers or introduce new IT systems within our operations.

Control Personal Data You’ve Given To AQBooking.com

To control your personal data that is given to us, you can:

If you wish you do any of the above, have additional questions or wish to file a complaint regarding data policies, please contact us here or you may also contact our Data Privacy Officer’s email address ([email protected]).

Changes To The Privacy Policy

If we change how we handle your personal data or how we use cookies, we will promptly update this privacy policy and publish it on this website.


Let’s stay in touch!

Subscribe to get monthly products updates and exclusive offers.

banner login
banner login

Currencies