Privacy Policy Statement

AQ-Booking 2020-06-08

We are committed to protect your privacy

We, AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED, understand that personal data involves a great deal of trust to be placed by you, and we take this trust most seriously, and make it our top priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personally identifiable information provided by you to us.

We are committed to meet fully internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, and in compliance of the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("Ordinance"). To this end, we will ensure compliance by all our staff with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

Information Collection

You do not have to be registered with AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED before using our service to access travel-related information, or to research other travel related arrangements. However, to enable you to search for the lowest priced airfares and to book a ticket, you must register with AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED. We collect and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way, including when you purchase a product from us or use our services or services provided by other travel agencies. Such information may involve personal data as defined under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance as amended from time to time (“Data”) and include:

Certain Data (particularly pertaining to your contact information) are required for specific services and if you fail to supply such Data, we may not be able to provide the services in an efficient manner.

Reasons for Collection and Use of Data

The Data provided by you will be used by us directly for the following purposes:

Information Collected while browsing our websites

It is our policy to safeguard all information provided by you to us. AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED does not collect any Data from you during your browsing of our websites. When you visit our website we record your visit only as a 'hit' and do not collect any Data from you. Our Internet service provider will however make a record of your visit that shows only the DNS address, part of your e-mail address and of the pages visited. Such disclosure to us will be limited only to aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their DNS address. We use this information only for preparing general statistics on the usage or traffic of our websites.

Use of Data in Direct Marketing

We intend to use your Data in direct marketing, and we may not so use your Data unless we have received your consent (which comprises an indication of no objection). We would like to use your Data in our records including your name, phone number, email and/or address to provide you with travel related information including news alert, useful travel tips, marketing materials and promotional offers pertaining to travel-related products and services such as air tickets, hotels and cruises. If you do not want us to use your Data for direct marketing, please let us know via any one of the free response channels in below paragraph – “Data Access and Correction”. You can also choose not to receive such marketing materials by selecting the unsubscribe option which we provide in each email, SMS or MMS sent to you, or otherwise inform us.

Disclosure of Data

We do not sell or trade your Data with third parties and we strive to ensure your privacy protection. Your Data may however be transferred within or outside Hong Kong in the following manner:

Security and Accuracy of Data

Save for the foregoing, your Data, however stored, will be accessed by our employees or service providers who are authorized to do so. Where Data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password-protected (or under similar form of protection) and accessible only by personnel of AQ BOOKING.COM LIMITED or our service providers authorized to do so. Employees and service providers designated to handle Data will be instructed to do so strictly in accordance with this privacy policy. We shall take reasonable steps to keep your Data as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for

which it is to be used. Data that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, will generally be kept accurate and up-to-date. You can update or correct the Data held by us in accordance with below paragraph - “Data

We shall make our reasonable endeavors to ensure that the privacy of Customers is properly protected. However, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that there is‘perfect security’.

Retention of Data

We shall retain your Data for so long as you are a registered user of our websites. We shall also retain the Data provided by you if the purpose for which the Data was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statute or regulation, or it is in the public interest. Data will be destroyed once its requirement is ended. Only the authorized staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to access to the Data, and we shall not release the Data to any external parties except for those purposes listed in the paragraph “Disclosure of Data”.

Third party websites

In order to provide you with more information and services, we use third party content providers and service providers, and provide links to other websites. These third parties may collect Personal Data about you when you make use of their services. These third parties adhere to their own privacy policies and practices and our Privacy Policy Statement does not cover such third party practices.

Data Access and Correction

You may review and edit your Data on-line by visiting our websites. You may also ask us to delete you or your Data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at [email protected] or Tel No…….

Amendments to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy from time to time by updating this version. Therefore, visit our web page from time to time to determine any changes to these terms. The privacy policy is written in English and other languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English version shall prevail.


Let’s stay in touch!

Subscribe to get monthly products updates and exclusive offers.

banner login
banner login

Currencies